Walter Lloyd & Son Pharmacy

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Late C19 pharmacy building on important corner site, similar in style to buildings by G. Morgan & Son in Nott Square. Possibly built in 1892 when there is a reference to William Davies being contractor for the rebuilding of the Harp Inn, Lammas Street and at Walter Lloyd's house. Occupied by Walter Lloyd & Son, chemists, in 1926 and in 2002.

Exterior

Corner shop with accommodation, painted stucco, hipped roof with flat eaves. No chimneys. Sash windows to upper floors replaced in uPVC. Three storeys, narrow Lammas Street elevation with 2 widely-spaced upper windows but three to first floor. Long Mansel Street side is slightly angled to left and has 3-window range, spaced one to right and 2 to left. Ground floor elaborate arcaded stucco shopfronts divided by panelled piers with fluted necks, cornices and roll-moulded arches. Lammas St front has arched doorway to left and broad shop-window to right with quadrant corners to flat head. Mansel Street front has similar shop window flanked by two blank arches similar to Lammas Street door. House door to left. Overall deep fascia with lower moulding, painted lettering Walter Lloyd & Son established 1850 and moulded cornice.
Shop windows are 3-light with transom at impost height and decorative leaded coloured glass to top lights. Three-quarter glazed shop door to right with fanlight with radiating tracery. First floor is channelled, with moulded cornice, frieze above and second floor sill band echoing the fascia over ground floor. Second floor has channelled quoins and a plain band between window heads and eaves. Mansel Street elevation is similar, three C20 uPVC windows in each upper floor, one to left and one to right over shop and one in canted left end section over house door. Panelled door with 4 fielded panels and overlight recessed in moulded square headed surround with incised triglyphs in frieze under lower moulding of fascia. Sunk panel in fascia.

Interior

Shop interior retains some C19 wooden fittings, including big broken curved pediment framing clock over glass panel lettered ''Walter Lloyd'', and another frame for a glass panel painted ''Prescriptions accurately dispensed''.C20 shelving and suspended ceiling. Dogleg staircase with turned balusters, heavy moulded handrail and big square fluted newels with heavy square finials with roundels on each face.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed corner building with good late C19 character including arcaded shop-front, and original shop-fittings within.