Pentrebane Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan), Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: Pentrebane

Saint Fagans

History

This is apparently an C18, possibly early/mid C18, house which had a very major rebuilding in the mid C19. The planning of the main block is C18 in character and both the main elevation and the left return show C19 changes in the stonework. The roof structure is probably C19 from the pitch, but this was not available for inspection at resurvey. The rebuilding could be the result of a fire, which destroyed the roof and damaged the staircase, but no direct evidence was presented, and it could just be that the whole farm was upgraded at that time, as the barn was re-roofed (qv) and other buildings were erected then. The house was very little altered in the C20 beyond the introduction of basic modern services.

Exterior

Built of blue lias limestone rubble with some red brick dressings, mostly covered in cement render; Welsh slate roofs with red brick stacks. Two storey, double-fronted, central stair plan house. The main block faces south with a two storey porch, kitchen wing and service yard to rear.
South elevation has five bays, 2 1 2, with a central gabled projection containing the porch. All windows except the first floor right are 6 over 6 pane sashes, it is 2 over 2. The entrance is in the right hand return of the projection with a 4-panel door, this leads to a 6-panel door with the upper four glazed, this is the pre-Victorian front door, 3-pane rectangular light over. Low pitch slate roof with scalloped bargeboards to the gable.
The right return is entirely hidden by ivy.
The left return shows an inserted 4 over 4 pane sash on the ground floor. The kitchen wing has a mid C20 doorway and window inserted on the left, a 6 over 6 pane sash to the right; C20 windows flank a small paned casement above, left gable stack.

Interior

The main entrance is to a tiled hall with what appears to be a composite staircase with both C18 and Victorian parts; closed string, but with projecting moulded tread ends, stick balusters and turned newels. The upper flight has been adapted with an additional stair rail to narrow it. Basic four room plan. Arched buffet alcove in the dining room. Panelled shutters to the ground floor rooms. One 2-panel door upstairs which could possibly be an early C18 one.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an historically interesting farmhouse with a largely unaltered Victorian character. It also has group value with the garden walls and the important barn.