Capel Ifan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangyndeyrn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Capel Ifan

Location: Approximately 3.7km NE of Llangyndeyrn church, reached by farm road on the W side of a minor road S of Llanddarog.

Community: Llangyndeyrn

Locality: Cwm Isfael

Llanddarog

History

Perhaps a C17 house, but the present building appears to be C18 with enlargement and refenestration in the late C19. The 1888 Ordnance Survey shows a wing attached to the N gable end and a wide porch, which was taken down when the main range was extended.

Exterior

A tall 2-storey house of rubble stone with steep slate roof and white-brick end stacks. In the 4-window front openings are offset to the R side. The 2 R-hand windows, and the main entrance, are a late C19 addition, separated from the original house by a vertical joint. The entrance is in an open gabled porch on wooden posts, with panelled door and overlight. Windows, in segmental-headed brick surrounds to late C19 openings on the R side but under earlier lintels to the L side, have margin-lit sashes. The 2 central windows are narrower. A further small window is on the L side of the upper storey.

Set back against the L gable end is a lower 2-storey 2-window wing in line, with stone end stack to the L. In the lower storey the window and doorway to its R have segmental stone heads. The doorway has a half-glazed panelled door. Windows are small-pane hornless sashes. On the L side is a low wing at right angles under a pent corrugated iron roof. At the rear the wing has a central opening beneath the eaves, boarded up, and blockwork lean-to on the L side abutting the main range. The rear of the main range has an outshut behind the original part, with replaced windows. The extension added in the late C19 is roughcast to the rear and has replaced rear windows.

Listed for its special interest as a large farmhouse retaining C19 character, with earlier origins.