Swansea Canal aqueduct over the Lower Clydach River

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydach, Swansea

Entry Name: Swansea Canal aqueduct over the Lower Clydach River

Building Class: Transport

Location: Some 100m S of the High Street near the junction of the Lower Clydach River and the Afon Tawe.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Clydach

Community: Clydach

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Clydach

History

Late C18 aqueduct carrying Swansea Canal over Lower Clydach river, one of six single arch aqueducts on the canal. The 16-mile Swansea Canal was opened in 1798 to Hen Neuadd, Abercraf, declined after the railway opened in 1852 and closed in 1931.

Exterior

Canal aqueduct, rubble stone with low segmental arch with cut stone voussoirs. Broad bridge carrying canal with footpaths, each footpath crossing a shallow overflow which spills out through long narrow slots under parapets. Parapet of rubble stone on NW side, over ovolo-moulded raised string course. Low parapet with tooled stone coping on SE, and added C20 railings.

Included as a major historic structure of one of the most important canals in Wales.