Forge tramroad bridge at Neath Abbey Ironworks (partly in Blaenhonddan community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Clydach, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Dyffryn Clydach

Locality: Neath Abbey

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Former tramroad bridge over weir in River Clydach, probably earlier C19. Part of the Neath Abbey Ironworks and associated with the former forge and rolling mill just to the N. The Neath Abbey Ironworks were developed by two Quaker families, the Foxes of Falmouth from 1792 and Joseph Tregelles Price from 1817. Under Price the works became famous for high-quality engineering products including locomotives, stationary engines and steamships. The works closed in 1886.

Exterior

Bridge over weir, rubble stone with broad segmental arch to E, single narrow segmental arch to W. On downstream side the arches have tooled stone voussoirs and are separated by low pier of tooled squared stone. No parapet. Upstream side has altered parapet part with surviving copings of ogee-curved cast metal slag. Under arches is stone-cobbled slope. Splayed abutment to broader arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-built stone river bridge and weir of the earlier C19 and of special historical interest as part of the former Neath Abbey Ironworks. The Neath Abbey Ironworks are a Scheduled Ancient Monument (GM389).