Quaker's Viaduct (partly in Coedffranc community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Clydach, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Dyffryn Clydach

Locality: Skewen

Built-Up Area: Neath

Llandarcy

History

Railway viaduct built for the South Wales Railway which was completed in 1850 between Chepstow and Swansea. The supervising engineer was I.K. Brunel, and the railway was built to a broad gauge. The bridge was built over a road and a tramroad taking coal to the Mines Royal Copper Works.

Exterior

Railway viaduct, 3 deep bays of snecked stone with tooled dressings to the elliptical arches. The central piers are pierced with round-headed openings. Projecting stone bands in each face define the base of the coped parapets that terminate in square piers above the abutments. The abutments are battered and retain an embankment on each side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a Brunel-period railway bridge and one of the original structures on the South Wales Railway.