Lan

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllanfallteg (Henllan Fallteg), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lan

Location: Approximately 2km NE of Llanfallteg West, reached by farm road SE of a minor road between Llanfallteg and Llanboidy.

Community: Henllanfallteg (Henllan Fallteg)

Community: Henllanfallteg

Locality: Llanfallteg

Henllan Amgoed

An early C19 house shown in its current form on the 1843 Tithe map.

Exterior

A late Georgian 2-storey 3-bay house of rendered rubble stone front, and hipped slate roof on bracketed eaves, with roughcast stack behind to the L side. The E front has a central entrance with fielded panel door, small-pane round-headed overlight, and is within a portico on cast iron Ionic columns. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. The S wall is slate-hung. Set back further L is a 2-storey hipped rear wing, also slate-hung in its 2-window S wall, with 12-pane hornless sashes. The rear (W), of whitened rubble stone, has an inserted window to the R and porch to the L. The N wall of the rear wing is an outshut, set back from the N wall of the main range. It has a 12-pane sash window to a stair on the L side, replaced window L of centre and two 12-pane sash windows further R. In the upper storey are two 2-pane sashes under gablets.

Not inspected.

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved late-Georgian style house.