Pontwalby Railway Viaduct (partly in Blaengwrach community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn-neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Blaengwrach

Community: Glynneath

Built-Up Area: Glyn-neath

Glyn Neath

History

Railway viaduct built to carry the Vale of Neath broad gauge double track over Nant Gwrelych at Pontwalby. The Act for the railway from Neath to Aberdare (with a branch to Merthyr) was passed in 1846 and construction began shortly after with I K Brunel as the engineer. The line to Aberdare was opened to goods and passengers in 1851 and the Merthyr branch from Gelli Tarw Junction in 1853.

Exterior

Railway viaduct, squared sandstone blocks with tooled angles and voussoirs. Five broad round arches with big cut stone voussoirs and red brick soffits carried on massive tapering piers, the tallest over 18m high. Each pier is divided on axis of viaduct by a tall arched opening with stone voussoirs. Bull nosed string course under parapet with flat stone coping. Fifth arch to SW has been blocked in stone with big open roundel in stonework with brick surround.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as particularly fine railway viaduct designed by I K Brunel, the renowned Victorian engineer.