Bridge, gatepiers and railings at S end of Manor Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn-neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Glynneath

Locality: Aberpergwm

Built-Up Area: Glyn-neath

Glyn Neath

History

Gatepiers and railings extending over a low bridge over Neath canal at junction of former drive to Aberpergwm with main road, probably early C19.

Exterior

Two very tall gatepiers of some 4-5m height, of large blocks of sandstone ashlar each with raised plinth and stepped cap. Attached on one side of each and running back to bridge are iron railings with square neck-rings and rounded ends and acorn finials to larger stanchions. Four sections each side, then a slight step inward for very low bridge over canal, the roadway carried on iron girders apparently. Similar railings in 3 similar sections with a small last section, on low stone coping, and ended against rubble stone plain piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the special interest of the good quality wrought ironwork and unusually tall stone piers at the entrance to a once important country house.