Pont Llanglydwen (partly in Llanboidy Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilymaenllwyd, Carmarthenshire

Location: Spanning the river Taf in the centre of the hamlet.

Community: Cilymaenllwyd

Locality: Llanglydwen

Llanglydwen

History

Road bridge over the River Taf, presumably the new bridge for which tenders were advertised and John
Thomas, the bridge surveyor for the county, was paid for the plans in 1823.

Exterior

A single-span rubble-stone, double-carriageway bridge ramped to the centre. It has a wide segmental arch of narrow voussoirs, and blind roundels in the spandrels. Abutments have broad shallow pilasters flanking circular flood apertures with voussoirs and part infilled with cement render. A continuous raised band is beneath the parapet, which retains a stone coping on the downstream (S) side but is replaced in concrete on the upstream (N) side. Terminal piers have saddleback copings. On both sides are curved stone approaches with copings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial and well-designed Georgian road bridge in a style characteristic of the region.