Gwyndu Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Two units of a timber-framed cottage of possibly C17 date, one of the two earliest surviving buildings in the main street of the village.

The cottage was formerly known as Maddock Cottage. A door with small side windows facing the street appears to have been a shopfront, but is now disused and sealed. Another former front door position corresponding to the left (east) unit is marked by brickwork blocking in a gap in the stone plinth.

As now adapted the cottage faces away from the street. It has a slate roof with modern chimney and dormers.

Exterior

A single storey cottage in timber framing two panels high, the framing exposed on three sides but abutting later brick houses on the west side. Deep quasi-rubble plinth. A few panels show signs of brick nogging. Slate roof, red brick mid-chimney.

Two-window front elevation to the south; boarded door within a simple C20 porch, flanked by small pane windows (with metal opening casements and glazing bars) respecting the panels of the timber framing and with modern small-pane dormer windows in line above.

Blank rear elevation to the street, apart from the (disused) door and small-paned windows with metal glazing bars in the right bay and a modern dormer window centrally.

Two unit cottage with upper floor; possibly reduced.

Reasons for Listing

A surviving timber-framed cottage on the route from the bridge to the church which became the main street of Llansantffraid village; the house retains traces of a probable early shopfront.