Cottage just E of Minrheidol

A Grade II Listed Building in Melindwr, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cottage just E of Minrheidol

Location: Situated about 10m E of Minrheidol, on N side of road, about 1.1km W of junction with lane from Aberffrwd.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Melindwr

Community: Melindwr

Locality: Cwm Rheidol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

History

Very small mid C19 two-storey one-room-plan cottage, possibly intended as one of a pair. It may be associated with the lead-mines in the valley.

Exterior

Small stone faced house, partially whitewashed, slate close-eaved roof, and brick right end chimney on large projecting rubble stone chimneybreast. Door with bi-colour painted brick head to left, similar head to 12-pane sash window to right, with first floor 4-pane sash above, head under eves. Area above door has been possibly rebuilt, and is not whitewashed. Windowless right end wall of rubble stone, painted to mid height of first floor, with projecting chimney breast sloped in at top to brick chimney shaft.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare example of a one-room plan small two storey cottage, retaining good traditional character.