Dol Clettwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynfelyn, Ceredigion

Community: Llangynfelyn

Locality: Tre'r Ddol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tre-Taliesin

History

Farmhouse, minor gentry house of mid to late C16, much altered, particularly after fire in 1996. Recorded as part of the Brysgaga estate of the Lloyds through the C17, David Lloyd assessed at 3 hearths in 1670. In 1727 Lewis Lewis of Dolclettwr was High Sheriff, and owner also of Brysgaga. Before 1736 owned by William Jones of Brysgaga, who died that year, and then by his son William, also of Brysgaga, High Sheriff 1766, who died in 1779, and then by his nephew, Major William Cobb Gilbertson, attorney, who moved to Dol Clettwr c 1800, and was there until his new house at Cefn Gwyn, Elerch, was finished c 1817. He sold Dol Clettwr c. 1834-5 to Henry Pelham, 4th Duke of Newcastle, owner of the Hafod estate, (given as owner on the 1844 Tithe Map, when Hugh Rowlands was tenant). By 1839 the Duke was trying to sell it, first to Lewis Pugh, mining adventurer from Aberystwyth, then by auction with a reserve of £9,000, finally sold with Hafod in 1846 to H. Hoghton. Later part of Gwynfryn estate, before James Griffiths, retired mariner and tenant in 1897, bought the farm, now owned by his grand-daughter.
The noted churchman the Rev Lewis Gilbertson was born at Dol Clettwr in 1814, he was Vice-Principal of Jesus College, Oxford
The house is a substantial stone-walled house dating probably from the mid to late C16, with Victorian additions and alterations. The house before the fire had 2 pairs of upper cruck trusses, exceptional in the county, of which parts remain. It was built as a storeyed rather than open-hall house with massive timbers surviving in the ground floor original room which has a massive chimney and had a winding stone stair adjoining. The diamond-mullion pre-glazing window was one of only two noted in the county.

Exterior

Farmhouse of two storeys with cement rendered front renewed after fire, renewed slate roofs, and stone chimneys, one at S end and large square stack on the ridge at the original N end. L-plan, the main range running N-S with C19 SW wing. E front is plain rendered, renewed after the fire, with 3-window range to left of main chimney, 6-pane sashes above (the upper wall rebuilt after fire), 4-pane below and centre door in plain raised surround. Plank door is possibly C18 with cover strips, 2-pane overlight. Surround records alterations in 1953 and 1996. To right in line with main chimney is small 4-pane window over tiny square opening formerly lighting winding stair, and beyond is added one-window range, also continuous with 6-pane sash over 4-pane sash. N end has whitewashed rubble lean-to with corrugated iron roof and window above in upper floor with brick head.
Rear W has whitewashed rubble wall, door to left of outside stone stairs to loft door, both into added N end section, 4-pane horned sash and door into main part to right of stairs, with wide 4-pane altered window above. Rear wing to right has yellow brick W end stack and yellow-brick frames to 4-pane sashes, 2 in W end wall and two in S side, one over the other, the upper one breaking eaves under renewed gable. Broad S end of main range has C19 buttress left of centre, rubble stone to left of buttress appears continuous with rear wing and has late C19 similar 4-pane sash each floor, perhaps rebuilt with wing. To right of buttress wall has C20 render, small 4-pane window to centre in loft. Rendered buttress to right.

Interior

The report after the 1996 fire recorded: 'the ancient nucleus consists of a storeyed, end-chimney, direct entry, sub-medieval house, formerly with winding stone fireplace-stair of which only the curved opening now survives. Other early features include ceiling beams, an exceptionally massive bressumer over the hall fireplace and a complete pre-glazing wooden window with diagonal mullions. The roof structure although alas now badly burnt consisted of two pairs of upper crucks rising from the level of the ceiling of the ground floor. The partitions may incorporate some early post and panel structure.'. The principal surviving early rooms are each side of entrance passage. N room has deep fireplace with exceptionally massive oak lintel. Cupboard to right of fireplace with reeded surround of c 1800. Two chamfered ceiling beams and square joists. Six-panel door with sunk panels and reeded surround of c1800. Entrance passage has joists across and panelled partition. Hall arch with c1800 reeded pilasters, elliptical arch and keystone. Similar door to S end room which has two massive beams and joists, one joist slotted for a former partition. Plaster partition with some hazel laths are exposed, and S end small fireplace with possibly inserted heavy stone lintel and stone jambs, small oak beam in wall above. Dado rail with early C19 panelled cupboards above and below each side of fireplace, upper cupboards with arched heads. Reeded surround to window.
First floor was much rebuilt after the fire but bases of the burnt upper cruck trusses have been preserved. A plank partition in one bedroom may be early C19. Loft has S end window through chimney. N end massive chimneybreast, evidence of former winding stair in N wall adjacent chimneybreast. The passage on the site of the stair now open through to N end added room had the diamond-mullioned oak unglazed window, now gone.
Rear wing has C19 detail.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alterations since fire as a surviving early gentry house. As a storeyed sub-medieval house with upper cruck trusses, it is almost without parallel in the county. Good surviving ground floor rooms, and some good C19 detail. Historically interesting for connection to several important county gentry families.