Pont Felindre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery (Llanymddyfri), Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Locality: Felindre

Llandovery

History

Road bridge over Nant Gwydderig, probably the bridge for which the contract was let out in 1825 by the magistrates, to be built to design of David Thomas, County Bridge Surveyor, by Samuel Griffiths of Llanfair ar y Bryn for £135/4/0d (£135.20).

Exterior

Road bridge, rubble stone, single arch with tooled grey stone voussoirs. Triple keystone on downstream side. Humped parapets with long limestone coping stones. Parapets are slightly built out over line of bridge, possibly a widening to edge of an existing string course.

Included as a well-built road bridge probably of 1825.