Outbuilding to N of Boulston Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets), Pembrokeshire

OS Grid: SM975126

Entry Name: Outbuilding to N of Boulston Manor

Location: Situated just N of rear court at Boulston House.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets)

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech

Locality: Boulston

Llangwm

History

Lofted outbuilding with Gothic detail, to Boulston House, the house built in 1797. Of similar date, or early C19. In poor condition 2004.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with asbestos sheet roofing, hipped to W, short brick chimney to E. Two storeys, three bays offset to left, with pointed window each floor to left, the upper one blank, pointed door left of centre and former blank pointed opening to ground floor right, with inserted window. Cut stone voussoirs. First floor, above door and right bay have plain cross-windows under eaves. Right end wall has pointed doorway to left.
Rear has outside stone steps to loft door, one loft window to left, two ground floor windows to right. Stone stairs have stone voussoirs to asymmetrical arch beneath. Rendered W end wall.

Not inspected.

Included as an outbuilding to Boulston House with unusual simple Gothic detail.