Gwar Caeau

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Fflur, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Gwar Caeau

Location: Situated some 2km ENE of Ffair Rhos, up lane running NE from Teifi Pools road past Glanpond Cottage.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ystrad Fflur

Locality: Ffair Rhos

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Small mid C19 cottage, not marked on the 1843 Tithe map. An example of the smallest holdings on the edge of the cultivable land, possibly an encroachment.

Exterior

Cottage, cement-washed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones and capstones. Single-storey, double-fronted with two ground floor windows and centre door. Stone voussoirs, slate sills. Right hand window has damaged fixed 12-pane glazing, left one is missing glazing. This window has a straight joint down just beyond left jamb, to the ground, possibly a former doorway. Damaged front door. Left end small loft window. Rear small stone lean-to with end window and corrugated iron roofing.
Attached rubble stone cow-byre to right of cottage, with low doorway on extreme left. Corrugated iron roofing in poor condition. Rear small rubble lean-to.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving example of the smallest cottage smallholdings of the county, here a cottage with cow-byre, typically set on marginal land.