Cwmgarreg, including attached farm ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbister, Powys

Entry Name: Cwmgarreg, including attached farm ranges

Location: Reached by a short farm road on the N side of a minor road between Llanbister and Heartsease, approximately 2.4km SSE of Llanbister village.

Community: Llanbister

Locality: Maelinydd

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbister

History

A late C18 lobby-entry cottage, one of a number of smallholdings in the locality built on former common land, and shown on the 1840 Tithe map. Farm ranges are later, the R-hand late C20 replacing an earlier structure.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window cottage of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with brick stack to the R. The boarded door is to the R end. Openings have wooden lintels in the lower storey. Windows are 2-light iron-framed casements in original openings, beneath the eaves in the upper storey, except lower R which is a slightly enlarged 2-light wooden casement. The rear has a small inserted window to the R.

The lower farm range to the L is set at a slight angle and is separated from the cottage by a vertical joint. It is part rubble stone, with weatherboarding above, and corrugated iron roof. It has double doors to the front, single door to the rear. The lower, rebuilt range on the R is set back from the front of the cottage, is of rubble stone and weatherboarding, with slate roof and skylight.

Now a single room but otherwise retaining its original lobby-entry plan with original fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a smallholding retaining early character, a type common in the district but now rarely well preserved.