Little Cwm Llechwedd, including attached cow house

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbister, Powys

Entry Name: Little Cwm Llechwedd, including attached cow house

Location: Reached by farm road on the W side of a minor road between Crossways and Felindre, approximately 3.5km NE of Llanbister.

Community: Llanbister

Locality: Cwmllechwedd

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbister

History

A late medieval cruck-framed farmhouse with single-bay hall. It was rebuilt as a storeyed longhouse c1600, when the walls were replaced in stone, and a fireplace was added. In the early C19 the house was enlarged by extension at the uphill end, raising the roof, and creation of a new lobby entry.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window farmhouse of rubble stone, rendered to the front, with slate roof and brick stack set back from the L end. The entrance is a boarded door in line with the stack, but another entrance survives to the L, where the wall is timber-framed and weatherboarded, and has a replaced boarded door to a hearth passage. Windows are replaced in C19 openings. The rear has a collapsed lean-to.

Against the L (downhill) end of the house is a lower cow house (its roof line the same as the original roof of the house), of rubble stone but weatherboarded loft, under a steep corrugated iron roof. It has a single boarded door R of centre, to the R of which the wall is clad in corrugated iron, and beneath a raked loft dormer with shutter. The gable end is corrugated iron with shuttered loft opening. Against the rear is a blockwork and corrugated iron lean-to.

Not inspected but said by RCAHM Wales to retain 4 cruck trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a vernacular farmstead of regional character with evidence of various modifications over more than 400 years.