Bwlch Farmhouse, including attached farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadarn Fynydd, Powys

Entry Name: Bwlch Farmhouse, including attached farm range

Location: Approximately 1.2km NW of Llananno church, reached by a farm road S of a minor road W of the A483.

Community: Llanbadarn Fynydd

Locality: Llananno

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbister

History

Built from timber felled in 1522. It was originally a cruck-framed hall house, with an open 2-bay hall and storeyed outer bays. A full upper storey was created c1600 when a fireplace was inserted into the hall, creating a lobby-entry plan. A fireplace was also added to the outer room, which was probably originally a kitchen but later became a parlour. The walls were stone from the beginning, and have been progressively raised. In the C19 an additional unit was added at the W end, which is attached to a restored and altered L-shaped farm range, which is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. This additional unit has been adapted as a separate dwelling. The windows of the house were enlarged in the early C20 and then replaced in the late C20.

Exterior

A 2-storey house of whitened rubble-stone walls, slate roof, brick stack R of centre and gable stack to the R with brick chimney. The house faces S and has a 4-window front, with casement windows replaced in earlier C20 openings. The replaced door R of centre is within a lean-to conservatory. Further L is a vertical joint separating the main house from the added C19 unit. It has a replaced glazed door and gabled dormer. Attached to the L gable end is an altered, lower L-shaped farm range, partly converted for domestic use but also incorporating a cow house of rubble stone, corrugated-iron roof and 4 boarded doors. The 4-window rear of the house has openings similar to the front. The replaced back door is L of a C19 lean-to back kitchen, which is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Further R is the added C19 unit, with inserted door and window, and window above within a gablet.

Interior

The structure of the medieval house is substantially intact inside the present house. Four cruck trusses remain in situ. The central truss of the original open hall has a collar and raking struts, infilled with plaster. The present lobby-entry plan derives from the alteration to a storeyed house c1600. The hall to the L of the entrance has a fireplace with high-quality carving to its timber lintel. It was probably re-used, since dendrochronology has shown that it was made from a tree felled in the period 1509-54. The late medieval iconography also suggests it has been re-used. Divided into 3 elongated triangular panels, the central depicts a Green Man (unfinished), a highly unusual motif in a domestic setting, an amphisbaena to the L and Tudor rose to the R. At the R end is an original cupboard with later door. The hall has 2 spine beams with stepped stops. In the passage behind the fireplace, to the R of the entrance, is a box-framed partition to the end room, which has a fireplace with replaced lintel, and a joist-beam ceiling, partly replaced, with stepped stops. From the hall to the original parlour is a partition with thinner wooden posts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a late medieval gentry house well preserved within later extensions and modification, and with good interior detail.