Pantgwyn Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydau, Pembrokeshire

Community: Clydau

Locality: Tegryn

Llanfyrnach

Farmhouse, earlier to mid C19.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate eaves roof and brick end stacks. Right end chimney rebuilt in C20. Two storeys, 3-window range of 12-pane sashes (some original hornless sashes, some replaced) and C20 centre door, with brick cambered heads and slate sills. Cut slate cornerstones. Overhanging verges on end walls: left end has three ground floor windows with C20 glazing and brick heads, right end has small 9-pane hornless sash window each floor set to right (in end of outshut). Outshut rear.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included with the two outbuildings for special interest as a complete traditional farmstead with opposed ranges downhill of the farmhouse.