Upper Cwm-yr-Ingel

A Grade II Listed Building in Beguildy (Bugeildy), Powys

Entry Name: Upper Cwm-yr-Ingel

Location: In an isolated position on the N side of the Cwmyringel brook on the N side of Beacon Hill, approximately 2.2km SW of Beguildy and accessible only by footpath.

Community: Beguildy (Bugeildy)

Community: Beguildy

Locality: Dutlas

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Beguildy

History

A late-medieval cruck-built 1-bay hall house with stone walls, subsequently converted to a storeyed house and raised. Uninhabited and used as a barn from the final quarter of the C20.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window house of rubble stone and corrugated iron roof. Gable ends, and associated stone stacks, have partly collapsed, replaced by corrugated iron sheets on the L side. The central doorway retains one wall of a former porch. Wooden frames of 2-light casements survive in the lower storey. In the upper storey are small windows beneath the eaves. The L gable end retains fragments of walls of an attached farm range.

The rear is stepped, indicating where the wall has been raised. A blocked wood-framed window is L of centre. A narrow opening is to the R.

Interior

The C17 plan formed has survived. The hall retains its post-and-panel partition, and the doorway to the parlour has a segmental head. RCAHM Wales also recorded 4 cruck trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding its deteriorating condition, for its special architectural interest as a regional house retaining early form and detail.