Anonymous Monument with railings in Churchyard of St Athan

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Athan

Locality: St Athan

Built-Up Area: RAF Station St Athan

Saint Athan

History

Mid C19 monument probably dating from very soon after the earliest recorded death, but these are now indecipherable.

Exterior

Limestone ashlar tomb with wrought iron railings. Square plan classical style monument set on a square stone base with fence of spear head railings on buns. The monument is in the austere Soanian Roman style with panelled sides and corner pilasters. The base carries a square funerary chest with panelled sides and a top slab with a low pediment facing in each direction. The inscriptions are indecipherable.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its definite design quality and special interest as a rare example of Soanian neo-classical design in the Vale.