West Aberthaw Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Community: St. Athan

Locality: West Aberthaw

Saint Athan

History

This is in origin a C17 house which could be of two builds, it is of the hearth-passage end entry type, but it was fully modernised in the C19 and given a central entrance with stairhall and a more balanced appearance. The interior is almost wholly Victorian in character, and this survives very well with only minor improvements since, such as the introduction of electricity. The rear wing and attached ancillary buildings and fittings are also Victorian, and this, together with the associated farm buildings makes this a very complete survival of a Victorian farmstead in the Vale.

Exterior

The building is wholly lime rendered and washed over local lias limestone rubble, which is visible in places, Welsh slate roofs. Two storeys, single depth three unit plan with a rear service wing. The main south elevation is in four bays with the doorway in the third bay. All windows are recessed sashes, 6 over 6 pane except for the second from the left, which is 10 over 10 pane. The arrangement of the windows demontrates that this is an older house refurbised in the early and mid C19, and the larger window indicates the larger Hall window of the original house. The door is a 4-panel Victorian one and has a timber porch, the windows all have horns except for the larger one. Three rendered ridge stacks, one to either gable and one at the dividing wall between the first and second unit. Single storey C19 lean-to on either gable. The rear wing projects behind unit 1 and is two storeys with a large Victorian kitchen with small paned window. Large plank back door. Washing copper and bakeoven in the outhouses. C19 2-light casement in the upper floor of the wing. Limestone gable stack. There is a lean-to behind unit 2, a small paned casement on the upper floor to unit 3 and the projection for the firestair against the gable stack.

Interior

The three room plan is evidence of its C17 origins. Victorian staircase, the C17 firestair is blocked at the west end. Stone stair in lateral outshut at east end. Very complete Victorian domestic arrangements with a good kitchen. Upper floor and roof not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a fine regional house and as part of a very complete C19 Vale farmstead.