Gateway to the Church of Saint Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Location: Forming the W entrance to the churchyard, from Church Street.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadoc

Tremadoc

History

The Church of Saint Mary was part of the new town developed by William Madocks between 1800 and 1811 on land reclaimed from salt marsh. The church was built in 1811, and the gateway was in place by this time, as described in the accounts of early visitors to the town. One of these, Richard Fenton, ascribed its construction to Coade, and although no maker's mark has yet been found, the material, method of assembly (in pre-cast parts), and style (bearing strong similarities to the work of Coade at the Carlton House conservatory of 1805-1811), all tend to corroborate this attribution. Coadestone was an imitation stone produced between 1771 and 1843 by Eleanor Coade and her successors.

Exterior

Gateway to church-yard. Coadestone construction. An eclectic composition, loosely late gothic form, but with an extravagant theatrical decorative vocabulary combining grotesque and exotic with conventional patterns. Four-centred archway between octagonal embattled piers, every surface enriched. On the piers, this enrichment comprises tiers of blind traceried panels ornamented with foliage or grotesques, above simpler panelled bases. Tiered frieze above, with grotesques etc., and foiled lozenges. Columns are surmounted by turrets, enriched at angles by elephants' heads (minus their trunks). Frieze band continues over archway, vestigial pedimented centrepiece, foliate trails, foiled lozenges, crockets, and crenellations.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a tour-de-force of design and craftsmanship using artificial stone, or Coadestone. A rare and early example of its use in Wales, and a highly unusual essay in exuberant gothic. An essential component in Madocks' original scheme for Tremadog.