Rosebush House

A Grade II Listed Building in Maenclochog, Pembrokeshire

Town: Clynderwen

Community: Maenclochog

Locality: Rosebush

Rosebush

History

Former manager's house for the Rosebush slate quarry, built with The Terrace, the row of worker's cottages beyond c.1874-6 for Edward Cropper, the owner of the quarry. Cropper delegated the business to his stepson Joseph Macaulay, with William Pritchard as manager, who probably lived here. Edward Cropper died in 1877, the quarry passed to Col. John Owen who married Cropper's widow. Leased in 1887 by Pritchard's son Alfred, then living at this house, his sister running the adjacent village shop, later also the Post Office.

Exterior

House and shop, coursed squared slaty stone and painted stucco, with deep-eaved slate roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range of 12-pane horned sashes with cambered stuccoed heads, stone keystones and slate sills on brick corbels. Broad stucco band. Flat eaves. Large C20 dormer. Gabled centre porch with bargeboards and half-glazed door with curved overlight under similar head. Porch angles are chamfered and stopped and stonework stepped out under eaves. Imitation slates. Half-glazed inner door. Left end is tall as ground level drops by a storey.
Right end single-storey shop with small stone right end stack. Broad shop window with stuccoed head and stone keystone. C20 glazing. Door to right with similar head at higher level. Half-glazed door and overlight. Windowless right end with overhanging verges. Smaller added parallel rear range with steps up to door and basement window.
Rear of house has 12-pane window to first floor each side of similar stair window and mid level. Stair window with stone voussoirs.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a well-proportioned C19 building associated with the slate industry at Rosebush.