Gelligarn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyre, Powys

Community: Llanyre

Locality: Gelligarn

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newbridge on Wye

History

Doldowlod was purchased by the engineer James Watt of Soho, Birmingham, in 1803, and was developed as a country residence by his son James Watt junior (1769-1848). The Watt family gradually acquired a substantial country estate that continued to expand up to the time of James Watt Gibson-Watt (1831-91). Gelligarn Farmhouse was built in the second half of the C19 and is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse of rubble stone with bigger quoins, slate roof on projecting eaves, stone stack to the R and brick stack to the L. Openings are offset to the R side and have stone segmental heads. The central entrance has a half-glazed boarded door. Windows are 16-pane horned sashes in the lower storey, and similar hornless sashes in the upper storey. The L gable end has a segmental 12-pane sash window in a brick surround on the L side in each storey. Further L is the slate-hung side wall of the rear wing, which has a 16-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey and enlarged window below. The gable end of the rear wing is also slate hung and its opposite side wall, of brick, has a 16-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey above a brick lean-to. A replacement back door is on the L side under an open glazed lean-to porch. The porch obscures a metal-framed stair window in the main range, to the L of which is a 2-light metal-framed casement window in an earlier opening. The upper storey has 2 similar windows.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved mid C19 estate farmhouse of definite quality, a type that has rarely survived unaltered, and as part of a strong farm group.