Afallen

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenrheidol, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Afallen

Location: Situated on S side of A44 in short row of three houses, some 200m w of entrance to Llywernog lead mine.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Blaenrheidol

Locality: Llywernog

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ponterwyd

History

House, mid C19, possibly associated with lead mines. Not marked on 1845 Tithe map, marked on 1891 OS map. The form of the building looks like a roadside inn, but no such history found.

Exterior

House, painted rubble stone, with slate eaves roof and rendered stone end stacks. Two-storey symmetrical three-window front with 12-pane horned sashes, brick heads and slate sills. Centre C20 uPVC door in original surround with overlight recessed in rendered surround with small wood cornice on console brackets. Roughcast W end wall with overhanging verges.
To left is coachhouse with lower roof, two casement-pair windows under eaves and two entries with flat heads and double board doors.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as a substantial roadside house in late Georgian style.