Barn and cow house at Tyncoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Disserth and Trecoed (Dyserth a Thre-coed), Powys

Community: Disserth and Trecoed

Locality: Tyncoed

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

An C18 barn, probably contemporary with the house, which had a hipped roof. The barn was heightened in the C19 by adding another tier of framing. The cow house on the S side is late C19 but replaced an earlier structure shown on the Tithe map. A stable that stood in-line on the W side of the barn was demolished in the 1970s.

Exterior

A barn with cow house at R angles, forming an L-shaped plan. The timber-framed barn has weatherboarded S (facing the yard) and E walls, corrugated iron N wall, and is open on the W side where the stable was formerly attached. It has a slate roof, hipped to the R (E). Facing the yard, the wagon bay retains one of its C19 split boarded doors with strap hinges. The opposite side retains one door and part of the other. The lofted cow house is on the S side, and faces a pitched-stone cattle ramp on the W (farmyard) side. It is brick with blue-brick dressings and quoins, and slate roof. Openings have segmental heads. It has 6 doorways, mostly with split boarded doors. They open to, from the L end, cow stalls, a byng, 2 doors to cow stalls, a byng and a bull shed. Between the windows are 4 wood-framed windows, 3 of which retain wooden vents. There are 2 segmental loft openings, of which the L-hand is beneath a gablet. The gable end has a single boarded door, possibly to a calf cot. The rear has a continuous outshut housing calf pens, with 4 windows incorporating vents.

Interior

The barn has a 5-bay roof of tie beams and raking struts, above which are the principals added when the barn was heightened. The threshing floor retains flagstones.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a farm building retaining definite C19 character and as part of a well-preserved farm group.