Farm building at Sychnant Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Harmon (Saint Harmon), Powys

Community: St. Harmon

Locality: Sychnant

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Saint Harmon

History

An early C19 farm range shown on the 1839 Tithe map. A lower wing, probably a stable, was added later in the C19.

Exterior

An L-shaped rubble-stone farm range with corrugate iron roof. The main range has a central split door under a stone lintel, and raised above ground level, and a boarded door to the R. On the L side is a later, lower wing housing a stable, with replaced boarded door to the L side of the front and opening in the gable. The main range has a boarded shutter to an opening in the gable.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as part of a well-preserved small C19 farmstead, a type once characteristic of upland Radnorshire.