Talarau

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Harmon (Saint Harmon), Powys

Community: St. Harmon

Locality: Pant-y-dwr

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Saint Harmon

History

Said by RCAHM Wales to have been built c1760. The house is shown on the 1833 OS and the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone, roof of slate to the front and corrugated asbestos-cement to the rear slope and rear wing, and stone stacks to the R end and rear wing. Openings are offset to the R. A central lean-to wooden porch has a half-glaze door. Windows are under original stone segmental heads in the lower storey and upper R, and under original lintels in upper centre and L, and have early C20 small-pane casements with sills. The rear wing is continuous with the R gable end and has replacement door and windows. In its gable end, where the ground level is higher, is a ribbed door to the upper storey.

Interior

Not inspected but RCAHM Wales survey recorded filleted stops to ceiling beams, and crucks re-used as roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 farmhouse of definite quality and character.