Alexanderstone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Locality: Alexanderstone

Brecon

History

C16 to C17 house, altered in C18. The site is said to be ancient, connected to a C12 motte adjacent and the name possibly a corruption of Eluned's stone, referring to the C5-C6 saint connected with Llanddew and area. The plan made for Brycheiniog shows the front wall as rebuilt, central passage, parlour to left with fireplace, hall to right with larger fireplace, door to left to C18 added service wing, and adjoining door into rear wind with oak frame and shaped head. Rear wing had cellar. Marked on 1841 Tithe map as part of the De Winton estate, occupied by John Powell, with 215 acres (87 hectares). Owned in early C20 by Francis Dickinson JP. The Tithe map shows a long straight range, i.e. without the lofted stable range.

Exterior

Large farmhouse, rubble stone with roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two storeys and attic, three-window range of square cambered-headed windows with 9-pane hopper-opening glazing. Stone voussoirs. All windows are grouped towards the centre, but middle one and door aligned closer to right window bay. Stone sills. Renewed board door. Three gabled C20 dormers. Left end has overhanging verges, two first floor windows with casement pairs and stone voussoirs, and one attic window. Rear right has ground floor C17 3-light timber mullion window with recessed hollow mouldings. Cambered head with stone voussoirs. A first floor window is part-blocked by a lean-to added on rear of rear wing. Rear wing has gable end attic window over window and door, stone voussoirs.
Attached to right is one-and-a-half-storey service range with stone end stack. Door and large C20 window, C20 eaves-breaking gabled window above. To right again is lower L-plan coach-house range with 3 cambered-arched coach entries and 3 large C20 eaves gabled dormers above. At right angles is former stable with slightly higher eaves. Wide-spaced door, small window and door all with stone voussoirs. C20 doors and window, also 3 similar large C20 gabled eaves dormers.
Rear of service range has frame of an oak mullioned window with settings for diamond mullions. Rear of coach-house has ends of massive beams exposed.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection. Shutters to ground floor windows. Plan shows big end wall fireplaces, larger to hall to right, with shaped doorhead in corner doorway to rear wing.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding modern alterations as a substantial house of C16 to C17 origins, with facade remodelled in C18.