Agricultural range, Pen-y-bont

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangywer, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Agricultural range, Pen-y-bont

Location: Set at an angle to the NE side of the B4391, c. 200m SE of Pont Mwnwgl-y-llyn and the Afon Dyfrdwy (River Dee).

Community: Llangywer

Bala Junction

History

Agricultural range built in 2 main phases and with later alterations and additions. The oldest part of the range, probably late C18 or early C19, is the lofted cartshed at the L (SW) end, originally with a 2 unit stable range to R. The stable range was extended by the addition of a single unit at R (NE) gable, when the lower range was re-roofed. There is a small modern lean-to addition against the front wall and the cartshed bays have been parially blocked in C20. Unfortunately the inside of the building could not be inspected, but the presence of the chimney at the L (SW) gable suggests that the range either once provided accommodation in the lofts or may have served the forge of a small roadside smithy.
The range occupies a site recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish as Pen y bont bach, part of the local estate centred at Rhiwaedog and owned by Richard Watkin Price Esq and occupied by William Lloyd.

Exterior

Linear agricultural range aligned NE-SW, with lofted cartshed at the L (SW) end and stables to R. Built of mortared rubble masonry, including large stones at the base of the walls and as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with coping and stack with dripstones and capping at L (SW) gable.
The cartshed range has two wide bay doors to R end with segmental heads of stone voussoirs with dripcourses; small paned windows set under the eaves above the centre of each bay. The doors have been partially blocked to form smaller doorways and adjacent windows to L.
The stable range to R gable is at a lower level and has one door with asymmetrically flanking windows in the original section; further door in extension, at extreme right. At the junction of the two ranges is a modern breeze block addition.

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey (June 2004).

Listed as a good example of lofted cartshed with historical link to the Rhiwaedog Estate.