Bridge to SW of Traihirion (partly in Honddu Isaf community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Cynog, Powys

Entry Name: Bridge to SW of Traihirion (partly in Honddu Isaf community)

Building Class: Transport

Location: On northern edge of Lower Chapel, spanning the River Honddu approximately 0.5km upstream from the road bridge over the river; on the boundary between Honddu Isaf and Merthyr Cynog communities. Reache

Town: Brecon

Community: Merthyr Cynog

Locality: Lower Chapel

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Lower Chapel

History

Late C17 to early C18 packhorse bridge over the Afon Honddu, a single arch without parapets, one of the last surviving in the area (another at Aberbran Fach, Yscir / Trallong communities). The roadway is higher and undulating to sides, probably from wheeled traffic rather than indicating lost parapets.

Exterior

Packhorse bridge, humped single arch without parapets. Segmental arch with thin stone voussoirs, the crown of the arch with just thin coping stones over, some rubble stone in spandrels. Cobbled roadway, higher and undulating to sides. Eroded abutments on upstream side together with resulting movement in soffit.

Included for special historic interest as a rare surviving packhorse bridge.