Y Gribyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Entry Name: Y Gribyn

Location: Located off the W side of a lane which runs NW up the hillside from Llawr y Glyn; approx 0.8km from the village.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Llawr y Glyn

Staylittle

History

Probably originally a 3-unit cruck-framed hall-house, substantially remodelled in the C17. A stack was inserted into the former outer room at the downhill end, its fireplace dated 1653, along with a ceiling to provide an upper storey. The lower walls were rebuilt in stone, but with timber-framed gables lighting the upper storey. A rear kitchen wing was added, possibly at the same time. The house appears to have lost part of the outer room at the downhill end, but the rebuilt gable end wall is timber-framed suggesting a relatively early structural failure. This unit now contains a small stair-hall, as well as the stack, with chimney-backing-on-the-entry plan-form, unusual for this area. The hall and inner rooms are divided by a post-and-panel partition; the inner rooms are divided by a similar screen but they were extended uphill later, perhaps after the reconstruction of the downhill end.

Exterior

A long 2-window range of one-and-a-half storeys, constructed of random stone under a steeply pitched slate roof with stone ridge stack towards R; narrow brick end stack to L. The attic storey is lit by 2 full-height gabled dormers; these have 2 tiers of close-studding, the jettied gables with diamond framing. The bressumer of the L dormer is inscribed with the initials MH. Front entrance to far R containing a boarded door with 2-pane overlight. The windows are 3-light wooden casements with quarries, that lighting the hall larger and with a transom; the ground floor windows have old timber lintels. The W gable end is of random stone and contains no openings, whilst the E gable end appears to have been rebuilt in box-panelling, its gable weather-boarded. Two-light window offset to R of ground floor, and single light offset to L of attic storey. To the rear of the house is a further gabled dormer, offset to R; it contains a 3-light window as elsewhere and its gable is weather-boarded; 3-light window beneath, to ground floor. To the centre is a small 2-light window, some old graded slates retained to the roof pitch. To the L of the elevation is the kitchen wing, constructed of box-panelling on a stone plinth; the N gable is weather-boarded with a 2-light casement. Attached beneath is a late C20 timber conservatory. To W side of kitchen wing is a gabled fireplace projection with large stone stack. The E side has a 3-light window to each storey, that to attic in a small gabled dormer.

Interior

Inside the entrance is a small stair-hall with straight closed-string stair between the rear of the fireplace and the gable end wall. To the L is the hall, which has a large fireplace, the original timber lintel encased within a Victorian mantle-piece and bearing an inscription 'EHL 11 May 1653'; the initials are said to relate to Evan Humphrey and Lowry, his wife. The ceiling has 2 deeply chamfered spine beams with ogee stops, and Victorian boarding covering plain joists. Opposite the fireplace is a post-and-panel dais partition bearing carpenter's marks, which has an old door on its L side leading into the larger of the 2 inner rooms; the axial partition is now plastered, but is said to be of post-and-panel construction for part of its length. The ceiling has cross- and spine- beams without stops which do not appear to be original. A corridor has been made along the N axial wall of the house, incorporating part of the hall; to the W it leads into the smaller inner room, and to the E it leads into a bathroom. Inside the bathroom, the rear NE angle of the fireplace appears cut-away; this may be the position of an early staircase. Leading off the corridor to the N is the kitchen wing, which has a large fireplace to L with cambered timber lintel, the ceiling with 2 deeply chamfered spine-beams with ogee stops, and plain joists.

Part of one cruck blade was seen upstairs, along with purlins to the roof. Some box-framed partitions are retained, the orignal wattle exposed in one panel, along with Victorian boarding.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a vernacular farmhouse of exceptional quality and character, which shows the transition from timber to stone construction, and has well-preserved exterior and interior detail; the unusual plan-form may relate to its origins as a medieval hall-house.