Church of St Matthew

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelwedd, Powys

Community: Llanelwedd

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

A medieval church extensively restored in 1877 by John Norton, architect of London. The tower, at least below the belfry, is the only substantial survival of the earlier church, although it is difficult to date as it could be late medieval or belong to the C17 or C18.

Exterior

A parish church in C19 Gothic style, comprising nave with S porch and N aisle, a slightly lower chancel and W tower. Of rubble stone with freestone dressings, and slate roofs behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. The porch has a 2-centred arch with continuous chamfer, and iron gates installed in 1983. To the L and R of the porch are square-headed windows of 2 cusped lights, and further R a 2-light geometrical window is under a transverse gable. A buttress is between nave and chancel. The chancel has a blocked segmental-pointed S doorway, with 2-light square-headed window to its R. The E window is 3 stepped lights under a hood mould. The N aisle has a pointed E window (to the organ chamber), and in the N wall a pair of cusped lights (also lighting the organ chamber), 2-light geometrical window under a gable and 2 square-headed windows further R similar to the S side. The W wall has a simple pointed window.

The unbuttressed 3-stage tower has simple square-headed N and S windows in the lower stage, and narrower windows in the middle stage. Bell openings are paired pointed lights with louvres. A C19 corbelled cornice runs below the coped parapet, which conceals a pyramidal slate roof.

Interior

The interior is ashlar-faced and the W wall bears an inscription 'The Spirit and the Bride say come'. The nave has a 4-bay arched-brace roof with cusping above the collar beams, intermediate trusses and 2 tiers of windbraces. The 3-bay N arcade has rectangular piers with continuous double chamfers and 2-centred arches. In the W wall is a segmental-headed boarded door to the tower. The N aisle and organ chamber have a 4-bay arched-brace roof with intermediate trusses. The 2-centred chancel arch has an inner order on corbels, with keeled roll moulding. The chancel has a 2-bay arched-brace roof on foliage corbels, and with foliage cornice. The sanctuary has a marble floor. The E window has a rere arch with ringed marble shafts. Sedilia are set beneath the chancel S window and have a central colonette under 2 cusped arches. To their L is a cusped piscina, with hood mould linking both piscina and sedilia. In the N wall is a cusped aumbry, and 2-centred arch into the organ chamber, with chamfers dying into the imposts.

The octagonal C15 font is on a squat round stem and base. Pews have poppy heads and are mainly of 1877. Four earlier pews are at the W end of the nave. In the N aisle is a bench with Jacobean style ornate back of arched panels. The pulpit, screen base and choir stalls were the work of Miss Amy Thomas and Miss Faltin and are all similar in style. The polygonal pulpit has panels with roundels incorporating crosses. The heavily modelled screen base has 4 square posts on each side surmounted by carved angels, and narrow panels bearing shields with IHS and XP monograms, and Passion symbols. The communion rail has simple turned balusters.

Between N aisle and organ chamber is a 3-bay wooden memorial screen, with 3 narrow cusped arched over 2 dado panels in each bay. In the centre is a memorial inscription to J.K. Glasscodine (killed 1918) and the crest of the Welch Regiment. In the nave S wall is a memorial brass plaque to Herbert Harrison, killed in the Transvaal in action against the Boers in 1880, by Cawthorp of London. A brass to Jesse Harrison (d 1895) is by Jones & Willis.

Several windows have stained glass. The E window, by Clayton & Bell, depicts scenes in the life of Christ. In the chancel S window are angels bearing shields with Pious Pelican and Agnus Dei. The nave windows are by Burlison & Grylls, in muted colours. From the E end, 2 windows illustrate the theme of Christ as a shepherd, one dated 1878, and to the R of the doorway the window depicts the crucifixion and key of David. In the N aisle the W window depicts St John the Baptist, dated 1878. The 3 N windows, from the W end, depict the Resurrection, Jesus with Mary Magdalene and Simon Peter, and parables including the Good Samaritan.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a Gothic revival church with earlier tower, of definite quality and character.