Pandy Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pandy Bach

Location: Set alongside the W side of the A487(T) on the northern approach to the village of Gellilydan.

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Gellilydan

Ffestiniog

History

A sub-medieval farmhouse of regional end chimney type, probably C17. Remodelled in late C19 with boarded partitions, and alterations to windows.
The house is marked as a simple rectangle on the tithe map of the parish, 1840; owned by Louisa Jane Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch and occupied by William Jones, farmer of a smallholding of just over 38 acres(15.4 hectares).

Exterior

Two storey house set into the hillside and aligned roughly NE-SW with the principal elevation facing NW; outshot to rear (SE) and single storey cowhouse to L (SW). Built of mortared rubble masonry including large stones as quoins and lintels and boulders to the base of the walls. Slate roof with tall square stone gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The house is a 2-window range with doorway offset to R (SW); windows are 2-light casements, the first floor windows to front and rear in gabled half dormers that break the eaves line. To the rear the roof continues down over an outshot that has a boarded door set in the angle.
The cowhouse has a boarded door to L (NE) of the front (NW) elevation and a pitching hole in the SW gable.

Interior

The interior has C19 partitions dividing it into two rooms, and the fireplace has been blocked off; retains the stone spiral fireplace stairs in the S corner.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved sub-medieval farmhouse of regional type that retains good traditional character.