Fenni Fach and attached barns

A Grade II Listed Building in Yscir (Ysgir), Powys

Community: Yscir

Locality: Fenni Fach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

House, earlier C18, altered externally in mid C19. Marked on 1840 Tithe map. Said to have been altered in C19 for a Dr Francis. The plain seven bay front is plain with late-Georgian type sashes, but the roof confirms that the whole length is basically earlier C18.

Exterior

House, roughcast rendered with slate roof and late C19 brick chimneys at ends and on ridge. Long two-storey seven-bay front, of which the right three were the main part of the house and the left four the service range. Hornless 12-pane sashes to upper floor and hornless 16-pane sashes below, with doors in second and sixth bays. The main door in the sixth bay is in later C19 big stuccoed gabled porch with bargeboards, double half-glazed doors and overlight with marginal glazing bars. Board door to kitchen in second bay. Lean-to on rear of main house with C19 added main stair and behind service range with dairy.
Outbuildings are linked to left by a short single-storey range with window and door, to back wall of barn which runs at right angles and has a lofted range of similar roof height at right angles again running E (parallel to single-storey range). Main barn has slate roof, continued down over projecting porch bay on W side, with lean-to range each side. Rear E wall has stone infill to large timber framed panels and roof carried down over large doors, in angle to range at right angles. S gable end has a well-carved C14 corbel in grey stone with carved face and moulded round capital. Small vent loop each side. Timber and slate lean-to below. Range at right angles has ground floor window and broad C20 opening, loft window above.

Interior

Interior mostly altered in C19. Four ground floor rooms: entrance hall with room each side, large centre room to left of main chimney and to right of service entry, and kitchen to left of service entry. Centre room has E wall fireplace with massive grey stone lintel, jambs partly rebuilt. One of two windows has C19 shutters. Narrow room to left of entrance passage, with C19 character, and broad C19 folding doors to entrance hall. Similar doors opposite into right end parlour. This room has plaster panelled ceiling, in 4 large panels, probably C18, though detail possibly altered in C19. Two alcoves on E end wall. Entrance hall gives onto rear lean-to with C19 straight-flight stair to left and store to right. Stair has straight balusters, scrolled tread ends, and rail continuous with landing rail. To left of centre room is service entry with narrow oak winding stair with plain square newel, square balusters and curved plaster underside. W end kitchen has board door, infilled large W fireplace, C19 boarding to ceiling and over beam. First floor has oak floorboards to three main rooms. Service stair rises to attic which is divided by a wall with arch through above main fireplace. The E end has heavy pegged oak collar trusses, one with plaster partition attached, apparently sited over ceiling beams of bedrooms below. W end has four similar trusses with collars, but also the stubs of cut-off lower collars.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a house of C18 origins with surviving roof structure and front of late Georgian character, with substantial attached barns including a medieval corbel of high quality.