Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Milestone

Location: In the centre of the village, on the N side of the main road, immediately R of the water-fountain.

Community: Llangurig

Llangurig

C19 milestone associated with the turnpiking of this strategic E-W route.

Exterior

Stone pillar with arched head, bearing inscribed writing painted black. Around the arched head it reads 'Llanidloes', and under the arch, ' 5 / miles / Aberystwyth / 24.5 miles'. An iron plate was formerly fixed to the front, only the bolts remaining.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 milestone, one of the few to survive completely on this stretch of road. Group value with the water-fountain and other structures in the village.