Old farmhouse at Wernddyfwg

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llandefalle

Llandefalle

History

Disused farmhouse, C18 rebuilding of lower end of a C17 house, which remains as an outbuilding. The original house had hall with unheated partitioned space at the upper end, big chimney at the lower end, with door to rear of chimney, now into the two-storey house.

Exterior

Former farmhouse, roughcast with imitation slates to roof and roughcast end stacks. the left stack with large external chimney breast, the right one small. Two storeys, two bays much offset to left, with C20 metal windows. Two upper windows, door and window below, the door in C20 boarded gabled porch. Rubble stone right end wall.
Roughcast C17 building to left with corrugated iron roof, C20 metal window and door. Rubble stone end wall with loft door and hoodmould. Rear is rubble stone with single-storey range at right angles to left. Remnants of colourwashed render. Rear right has square 12-pane window with oak lintel and dripstone, to left, in angle to single-storey range, and rectangular 6-pane window to right with oak lintel and stone hoodmould.
Rubble stone rear of house has traces of colourwash, and small 9-pane hopper windows with timber lintels: two on each floor, stone dripstones over ground floor lintels.

Interior

Interior not inspected. In 1965, former hall had a post and panel partition with door each end, both with shaped heads. There was a stair to left of the big fireplace with flat shaped balusters at the stair head.

Included for its historic interest as a little altered C18 farmhouse with C17 origins.