Field cow-house at Egryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Field cow-house at Egryn

Location: Set back from the NE side of the A496, c. 1.5km SSE of Tal-y-bont. The house and associated farm buildings are reached by a private track. The field barn is at the S side of the track leading W from

Town: Llanaber

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanddwywe

No direct dating evidence, but the character of construction suggests an C18 date.

Exterior

A large example of this building type. Built against slope, such that the loft opening in the upper (E) gable is accessible from ground level. Dry stone boulder construction with small stones as packing, brought to courses. Coped gables and corrugated tin roof covering. 2 vent slits in each long wall; loft opening in upper gable wall, and doorway in lower gable with vent slit over.
Dry stone walls enclose a curved fold yard at lower W end.

Interior

3 heavy trusses of unusual form: tie beam and collar, with queen posts and wall posts ( the tie-beams are bedded into the wall below eaves level, and the short posts run from tie-beam to eaves height; one tie beam has been replaced apparently by a re-used telegraph pole). Feed trough and rack against long wall; informal loft at upper end (a later insertion).

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally good example of a field cow-house, especially noteworthy for the fine quality of its stonework.