Lofted stables at Bron-y-foel-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lofted stables at Bron-y-foel-isaf

Location: In a remote position about 2 km NE of Coed Ystumgwern, reached by track on S side of minor road. The stables are on the W side of the track

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanenddwyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanbedr

Probably mid-late C19 lofted stables.

Exterior

Lofted stables built of roughly coursed rubble masonry, predominantly boulders, with large stones as quoins and lintels; slate roof with tiled ridge. The principal faces S and has ground floor access via a central doorway flanked by small windows. An external flight of stone steps leads up to the loft door in the E gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered lofted stables that forms a group with the adjacent house at Bron-y-foel-isaf.