Cwm Pen Llydan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbrynmair, Powys

Entry Name: Cwm Pen Llydan

Location: In a remote location towards the head of a side valley on the east of the valley of the Afon Cwm, some 3.3km NE of Llanbrynmair, accessed from the road which runs NE from Pandy and follows the river.

Community: Llanbrynmair (Llanbryn-mair)

Community: Llanbrynmair

Locality: Pandy

Talerddig

History

The house is dated 1827, and was clearly originally a farm-house (there are the remains of farm-buildings, including what appears to have been a barn in the vicinity of the house). The quality of construction and detailing suggests that the building may have been the work of an estate - perhaps the Wynnstay estate, who were major landowners in this area. It may have replaced an earlier dwelling, or been an entirely new farm, occupying the upper limits of cultivable land.

Exterior

Former farmhouse, 2 storeyed, a 3-window range. Roughly dressed rubble brought to courses, with slate roof with gable end stacks. Asymmetrical front elevation, with doorway to left of centre in coursed and squared rubble gabled porch with shaped bargeboards. Datestone over doorway. Boarded door up steps inside porch. Lower windows have arched heads with dressed voussoirs and drip moulds, and upper windows have shaped timber lintels. All are cast-iron, with small panes, and tiny pivotting opening lights. 24-pane window to principal room to left of entrance, 2x12-pane windows to its right. Upper windows are all 12-pane. Rear elevation is similarly arranged, with gabled porch to right of centre (the doorway thus aligned with that to front); 24-pane cast-iron window with stone voussoir head to left (a tiny window immediately left of doorway); fixed light 4-pane window to rear of principal room to right, beyond which is the small-lean-to extension of a bread oven. Of the 3 upper windows, only the left retains the original cast-iron work; the others are timber casements. Small lean-to on NE gable, with corrugated sheet roof.

Interior

Plan comprises main room at NE end, lobby and stairs towards centre, then small (unheated) service room and heated parlour (at rear) to SW. Main room has stone flagged floor and two fireplaces with timber bressumers serving main hearth and a subsidiary hearth with bread oven opening off it. Cellar under parlour/service room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse which has been scarcely altered and thus retains much of its original character and detail; a remarkably substantial construction with some good detail, unusual in such a remote upland location.