Black Lion Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Derwenlas

Pennal

History

Probably early C19; shown on the Tithe map of 1845 as part of a terrace labelled 'cottages and gardens'. It may have been converted to a Public House later, built to serve this port on the Dovey Estuary. Much of the front detail is late-C19.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-unit inn, with white-washed rendered front under an old slate roof with stone end stacks. Raised quoins with decorated ends, and raised surrounds to openings with keystones and a decorative boss to each side. The entrance is offset slightly L of centre and contains a wide late C20 boarded door with small light. The windows are 4-pane sashes, flanking entrance, and 3 aligned to upper storey.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Listed as an Inn, probably with earlier origins, which retains definite C19 character and detail.