Cae Carog

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Cae Carog

Location: Located 0.7km NW of Aberhosan, set down on the W side of the minor road which runs into the village.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Aberhosan

Darowen

History

Probably C17; a storeyed house with distinct regional plan-form, with central service room and staircase flanked by hall and parlour, both with lateral chimneys. At the R end, beyond the hall, was a stable block with adjoining cart-shed, now converted to a studio and workshop. A narrow unit was added to the L end. The house may have been timber-framed originally as it retains timber-framed internal partitions, the walls probably rebuilt in stone later, and incorporating the additions to each end.

Exterior

A 3-unit house of one-and-a-half storeys, with narrow unit added to L end, and former stables and cart-shed adjoining R end. Constructed of shaley rubble stone on a plinth under a renewed and continuous slate roof; stone end stack to L. The rear has a gabled projection to L of centre, incorporating a lateral stone stack; further lateral stack to R of centre, of stone with brick quoins. The front has a central entrance, possibly narrowed slightly, containing a boarded door under timber lintel. Windows flanking, with 16-pane horned sash to L, and small 4-pane sash to R, both with timber lintels and slate sills; possible evidence for a small blocked window to far L. The upper storey has 2 small gabled dormers aligned above the sashes, containing 2-light wooden casement windows. Stable to R has split doors under a timber lintel; offset above is a raked half-dormer containing a small 2-light casement, formerly a loft hatch; former cart-shed has wide opening with timber lintel, the loft with continuous wooden glazing.

To the rear is a part-lit boarded door immediately R of the R-hand lateral stack, which leads into the parlour. Between the stacks is a small top-hung wooden window lighting the kitchen. To L of the gabled chimney projection is a small opening, probably a ventilator to the former stable, L of which is a narrow boarded door; small 2-light casement to far L. The wall has been buttressed out to the R of the latter doorway for structural reasons. Six skylights to rear roof pitch. S gable end has 2 x 2-light wooden casements flanking the chimney; which may replace a front window now blocked. To the N gable and lighting the loft studio is a tall 3-light window with timber mullions.

Interior

Inside the front entrance is a stair-hall, with service room behind. In the L-hand corner of the stair-hall is a boarded door leading to a closed-string wooden staircase with quarter-turn. The internal partitions are box-panelled, some panels retaining wattles or laths; old boarded doors throughout. Doorways lead from the stair-hall into the parlour to L, hall to R and service room to rear. The service room, now kitchen, has a single spine beam to the ceiling and a slate floor. A 2nd doorway leads from here into the hall, which has a large lateral fireplace to the rear, with shallow-chamfered timber lintel. Ceiling has 2 spine beams with ovolo-mouldings and run-out stops, and stop-chamfered joists. Parlour has similar ceiling, and a small plastered lateral fireplace with segmental head, possibly Victorian. To the L of the parlour is a smaller room with raised floor, small fireplace and ceiling with chamfered joists; it is thought to have been for an older person - a widow, perhaps.

The upper storey has tie-beam trusses with collars and raked struts, beneath which are box-panelled partitions with central doorways. To the R of the staircase, the partition has a doorway with depressed ogee head, which led into a heated bedroom, the fireplace now blocked. A doorway leads from here into the stable loft, the partition with the house of small-scantling timber-framing. Towards the gable end, stairs lead down into the former cart-shed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine and little-altered sub-medieval regional farmhouse with a distinctive local plan-form, retaining particularly good internal detail.