Cwm-hafod-march

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Cwm-hafod-march

Location: In an upland location approx. 2.3km from Aberhosan, reached by a lane which runs S from the village, and a track.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Aberhosan

Dylife

History

Probably C18 and shown on a 1763 map of Penegoes. The building is shown as a single range on the Tithe map of 1840, suggesting that the front wing is mid-C19. In an upland location and probably a small-holding.

Exterior

A single-storey 2-unit lobby-entry house, with front wing added to R end and adjoining stable to L. The house is of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone stack to L end. Boarded door with timber lintel to L forming lobby-entrance, 2 x 9-pane windows to R with opening casements, immediately under the eaves. The front wing, possibly a parlour, is single-storey with a lower roof-line, and stone end stack to R; it has a 12-pane hornless sash window to front. Stable adjoining to L has central boarded door; window with slate sill to L, now infilled with metal sheeting; very small light to R. It has been converted to a garage with double boarded doors to W gable end. A shadow on the gable of the house suggests that the stable replaced an earlier outbuilding. Rear is cut into the bank, detail not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small upland C18 lobby-entry house and an unusual survival of a single-storeyed dwelling, retaining its character and detail.