Cefn Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn Tarell, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn Uchaf

Location: Situated at end of a long lane running N and W from Cilwych, some 800m SW of Llanspyddid village.

Town: Brecon

Community: Glyn Tarell

Locality: Llanspyddid

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

C18 large farmhouse, deeds said to go back to the 1740s. Associated with the Penpont estate and Cefnyparc house.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, flat eaves and rendered end stacks. Two storeys and attic, four-window range of hopper-type windows, 9-pane above, 12-pane below, with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and thin stone sills. C20 door in third bay. Rendered right end wall with C20 windows, one to loft and three to right in end of a large rear outshut.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a substantial Georgian farmhouse which has retained its character.