Ice house at Baron Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ice house at Baron Hill

Location: To the S of the house, sited on higher ground on the W side of the main drive, immediately S of the bridge over the B5109.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Locality: Baron Hill

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the 1840s when a new drive to the house was created, and first shown on an estate plan of 1861. The building is not shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, by which time it had been replaced by new ice house NW of the house near Home Farm.

Exterior

The superstructure is of rubble stone and has a segmental entrance to a vaulted tunnel of brick, from which the domed chamber was entered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a substantial outbuilding and as an integral component of buildings at Baron Hill.