P Alton Murphy Opticians, Bulkeley Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: P Alton Murphy Opticians, Bulkeley Terrace

Location: Facing Castle Street in the lower storey of 3 Bulkeley Terrace, in a terrace between Raglan Street and Alma Street.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Beaumaris

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Alma Street, Bulkeley Terrace and Raglan Street constitute a major residential development built along the sea front from the mid 1850s. The development was initiated by the Baron Hill estate, who owned most of the small dwellings shown in the vicinity on the 1829 town plan, and who originally let the new houses on 80-year leases. The houses exploited the potential of a prime site between the Bulkeley Hotel to the E and public baths to the W. They were a major element in the mid C19 transformation of Beaumaris into a middle-class seaside resort and of its strong Georgian architectural character.

Two shops were incorporated into the original design of Bulkeley Terrace. The 1861 town plan shows Nos 1-5 and 8 Bulkeley Terrace completed. No 3 was described a newly built in 1857. The terrace is shown in its complete form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Belongs to a group of 1-3 Bulkeley Terrace.

A terrace of three late-Georgian style 3-storey houses of pebble-dashed front to Castle Street, slate roof hipped to the R, 2 roughcast stacks and a central brick stack. A plinth of tooled stone incorporates basement windows in lightwells. No 3 is a 3-bay shop and house with rusticated quoins and smooth-rendered architraves. In the lower storey the shop front on the R is framed by pilasters with raised fields, under a deep cornice on cast iron brackets. A plain shop window has a painted panel above the transom, and to its L is a recessed half-glazed door under a pivoting overlight. Further L is the house entrance, with slate steps, and recessed half-glazed panelled door under a small-pane overlight. To its L is a 12-pane hornless sash window over a segmental-headed basement sash window. In the middle storey are 12-pane hornless sash windows, and in the upper storey shorter 9-pane hornless sashes.

Nos 1 and 2 are 2-bay with roughcast walls painted cream. No 2 has smooth-rendered architraves to 12-pane hornless sashes and shorter 9-pane upper-storey sashes. The entrance, in an eared architrave in the L-hand bay, has a panelled door with fielded upper panels and plain overlight, with slate steps. The basement has a replacement window. No 1 has blind windows in the R-hand bay, and 12-pane and 9-pane hornless sash windows similar to Nos 2 and 3. In each bay is a replacement basement window. The entrance is in the R side wall to Alma Street. On the L side of the elevation is a fielded-panel door under a plain overlight and with slate steps. Above it are stair windows, a 12-pane sash window in the middle storey and replacement small-pane top-hung casement in the upper storey. A further replaced basement window is on the R side.

In the rear elevation, facing the sea front, Nos 1 and 2 have 2-storey canted bay windows added in the early C20, with replacement French doors in the lower storey and 2-light window above. The upper storey has 2 small-pane top-hung casements in each house. On the L side of the lower storey are steps to the basement.

No 3 has a scribed render wall painted white to the rear. It has a single bay in line with Nos 1 and 2, and 2 bays brought forward in line with Nos 4-8. The L-hand bay has eared architraves with cornices and shaped pediments to 12-pane hornless sash windows in the lower and middle storeys and 9-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey. The side wall of the central bay has a c1900 open wooden hipped lean-to porch of 3 bays by a single bay, with 4-centred arches and latticework dado, leading to a half-glazed panelled door and overlight, with small window to the R. The main elevation has a replacement 2-light margin-lit window in the lower storey, 12-pane hornless sashes in the middle storey, all in eared architraves with cornices and shaped pediments, and 9-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey. On the L side are stone steps to the basement, which has altered openings.

Reasons for Listing

Bulkeley Terrace is listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 terrace of definite quality and character, part of a larger development including Alma Street and Raglan Street that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity and architectural character of Castle Street and Beaumaris sea front.