Rock Nest, including attached stable and cart house

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the late C18 or early C19. The 1829 town plan shows it as 2 houses with attached stable and cart house. It faced a tannery yard. Later it was sub-divided to form 3 dwellings, but is now a single dwelling.

Exterior

A 2½-storey house comprising originally 2 dwellings not quite in alignment although roofed as a single range, with a lofted stable and cart house set back at the L end. Of pebble-dashed front, rubble-stone rear, and slate roof with pebble-dashed stacks. The front elevation has openings forming 3 distinct units. In the centre is a 6-panel door in a scribed-render surround, flanked by tripartite hornless 12-pane sash windows. In the upper storey are cambered 2-pane sash windows flanking a 12-pane hornless sash window above the entrance.

In the L-hand unit is a boarded door, with glazed panel, under a cambered head, flanked by a narrow window to the R and narrow cambered 8-pane horizontal-sliding sash window to the L. The upper storey has a cambered 12-pane hornless sash window. The R-hand unit has a replacement glazed door with 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash window immediately to its L. The upper storey has a 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash window. There are 3 hipped roof dormers, the R-hand with replacement glazing, the centre and L with small-pane glazing.

Set back at the L end is the rubble-stone lofted stable and cart house, under a slate roof. The cart house to the R has a timber lintel and replacement boarded doors. The stable has a split boarded door to the R under a boarded-up loft opening, central window boarded up, and boarded door to the L. The L gable end rises higher than the stable roof, suggesting that a higher range once stood further to the L, replaced by a corrugated-iron lean-to.

In the rear elevation the 2 original units are clearly distinguished. The L-hand has a blank back and an added lean-to. The projecting 3-window R-hand section has a 12-pane horned sash stair window to the L, in the centre a 2-pane sash in the upper storey, small-pane window below, and on the R side a 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey and 6-pane window below.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house, formerly subdivided, and outbuilding retaining definite early C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.