Manest Court and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Entry Name: Manest Court and attached barn

Location: Situated on S side of lane some 1 km SE of the Church of Saint Peter and Saint Illtyd at Llanhamlach.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Llanhamlach

Llangorse

History

Gentry house of early origins remodelled in earlier to mid C19. The house is mentioned as Cwm Anest in the 1587 will of Watkin Walbeoffe of Llanhamlach. Churchyard has memorials to William Williams of Manest Court died 1837 and his granddaughter Sarah died 1839.

Exterior

House, unpainted render with slate close eaved roof and small brick end stacks and ridge stack. Long two-storey E front of three bays, offset to left. Left bay has small 6-pane sash over larger 6-pane sash, centre bay has larger 6-pane sash over added stone and red brick early C20 porch with 4-pane windows to front and right, door on left side, and broad right bay has large elongated 6-pane sash each floor. Lean-to on right end wall, with loft window above. Lean-to has whitewashed rubble N wall, with two windows and a door, and extends partly across N side of NW crosswing, with hipped NW corner. Crosswing has massive C17 side-wall chimney with string course under stack divided by sunk lines into five by two shafts. Crosswing is otherwise remodelled in earlier C19 in painted stucco with overhanging eaves and overhanging fretted bargeboards to W gable. Gable has small 9-pane attic window, large C20 12-pane first floor window and big ground floor French window with sidelights and top-lights, also renewed. Back of main range, to right, is painted stuccoed with narrow stair light to left, a small 6-pane window to first floor right. C20 flat-roofed addition in angle to crosswing.
Attached to left of house is outbuilding in cement-washed rubble with slate roof. Two large pitching-eyes to loft floor, with stone voussoirs, over five doors with stone voussoirs, the right one flanked by two small square windows, and with loft opening under eaves above. Loft door also over extreme left door.

Interior not inspected, said to be altered in C19.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a house of C17 origins, with large chimney, and early Victorian remodelling of definite quality and character.